Awards & Recognition (2012)


Excellence in Russian, East European & Central European Studies Award
UCLA Department of Slavic, East European & Eurasian Languages & Cultures
Derek Groom
Sydney Heller


UCLA Russian Flagship Program

Graduating from the UCLA Flagship (domestic)
Hayk Barseghyan
Mariam Barseghyan
Polina Mareninova
Mikael Miller

Continuing with the Flagship Capstone year in Saint Petersburg, Russia
Dustin Chavkin
Derek Groom
Sydney Heller
Adelina Tomova

2011-2012 Flagship Capstone certification
Alyssa Haerle
Gideon Sandford

Boren Fellowship for year-long Russian language study abroad
Derek Groom

Flagship Fellowship for year-long study in Russia
Dustin Chavkin
Derek Groom
Sydney Heller
Adelina Tomova

FLAS Scholarship for year-long study in Russia
Adelina Tomova

FLAS Scholarship for summer study in Russia
Anna Bar
Elizabeth Shek
Adelina Tomova

Flagship Scholarship for summer study in Russia
Anna Bar
Elizabeth Shek
Adelina Tomova


2012 Annual National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest
American Council of Teachers of Russian
UCLA Recipients 

Non-heritage speaker, First year Russian, Honorable Mention
Meagan Martin

Non-heritage speaker, Second year Russian, Honorable
Anahit Manoukian

Non-heritage speaker, Fourth year Russian, Bronze Medal
Sydney Heller

Non-heritage speaker, Fourth year Russian, Honorable Mention
Derek Groom

Heritage Russian speaker, Level 1, Bronze Medal
Nadezhda Riabkova

Heritage Russian speaker, Level 1, Honorable Mention
Caryn Zagaynov

Heritage Russian speaker, Level 2, Gold Medal
Hasmik Stepanyan

Heritage Russian speaker, Level 3, Bronza Medal
Lilit Gabrielyan
Maia Kustin

Heritage Russian speaker, Level 3, Honorable Mention
Anastasia Lomova


15th Annual UC Undergraduate Conference on Slavic & East/Central European Studies
UCLA Participants

Hayk Barseghyan
“Football in Russia Today”

Mariam Barseghyan
“The Origins of Modern Racism in Russia”

Dustin Chavkin
“English Borrowings in Contemporary Russian”

Joanna Danielak
“Business Development in the Polish Countryside since the Introduction of Capitalism”

Sona Gichyan
“Gorbachev and the Culture of Drinking during Perestroika”

Derek Groom
“The Evolution of the Thieves’ Code: An Analysis of Russian Criminal Tattoos”

Leyla K. Hasanzade
“Bulgakov’s The Heart of a Dog: Analyzing Realistic and Fantastic Aspects of the Novel”

Sydney Heller
“Cyber Crime”

Harrison Homel
“Правда and Truth”

Armine Manukyan
“Why is Domestic Abuse so Widespread in Russia—and Are Its Causes Culturally Specific?”

Maria Manukyan
“Mass Media in Post-Soviet Russia”

Polina Mareninova
“Legal Education in Russia Today”

Mikael G. Miller
“Как травинки сквозь асфальт: The Emergence of LGBT rights in Post-Soviet Russia”

Maria Milova
“The Origin of Alexander Pushkin’s Economic Thought: The Role of Socio-economic Factors in His Life and Literary Works”

Katja Nelson
“The Future of ‘Reset’: The Current Provisions and Future Implications of the Obama-Medvedev Commission”

Kesenia R. Richardson
“Real Estate in Russia: A Look Into the Residential Market From Post-Soviet to Now”

Kirk Sharma
“Causes of the Great Purges”

Michael Sindicich and Milandeep Singh
“Finding an Identity”

Kate Stimac
“From Ganga to Balkan Beatbox: A History of the Music of Southeastern Europe”

Sarah Tellier
“The Man behind the Curtain: Stalin, 1917”

Adelina Tomova
“The Russian Smile”

Ibrahim Zaganjor and Milica Sapungin
“The Projection of Youth Opinion Towards Yugoslav Politics Through Music from 1960-1991”