Awards & Recognition (2014)


Excellence in Russian, East European & Central European Studies Award
UCLA Department of Slavic, East European & Eurasian Languages & Cultures
Anica Petrović
Gladys Rivas


Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award
American Council of Teachers of Russian
Daniel Higuchi


UCLA Russian Flagship Program

Graduating from the UCLA Flagship (domestic)
Miles Devinny
Daniel Rosas

Continuing with the 2014-2015 Flagship Capstone year (not graduating in 2015)
Yelena Muratova
Braunny Ramirez

Continuing with the 2014-2015 Flagship Capstone year (graduating in 2015)
Daniel Higuchi
Brandon LaVoppui
Gladys Rivas

2013-2014 Flagship Capstone certification (graduating in 2014)
Anna Bar

Boren Fellowship for year-long Russian language study abroad
Daniel Higuchi

FLAS Scholarship for year-long Russian language study abroad
Yelena Muratova
Braunny Ramirez

Flagship scholarship for summer study of Russian in Moscow
Roxana Chavarria
Jackson Deloach
Ryan Wauson

Flagship scholarship for summer study of Russian in Peterburg
Amanda Marshall
Olivia Miller

Flagship scholarship for summer study of Russian in Vladimir
Jordan Beasley
Melanie Dalby
Zhihao Wang


12th Annual National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest
American Council of Teachers of Russian
UCLA Recipients 

Second year Russian, Honorable Mention
Brenda Tinoco

Third year Russian, Second Place
Zhihao Wang

Third year Russian, Honorable Mention
Amanda Marshall
Annie Sundelson

Slavic non-Russian heritage, Fourth year, Honorable mention
Hristiana Petkova

Heritage Russian, Level 1, Honorable Mention
Christina Sadoma
Mark Solovey

Heritage Russian, Level 2, Second Place
Maksimilian Sklyarov
Yekaterina Belikov


17th Annual UC Undergraduate Conference on Slavic & East/Central European Studies
UCLA Participants

Matthew E. Borbon
“”Consumer Goods with Wings: Three Women Authors in and above the Balkans”

Daniela Bradvica
“Human Trafficking in Central and Eastern Europe”

Rafaela Bradvica
“The Evolution of the Family Structure in Central and Eastern Europe in the Late 20th and Early 21st Centuries”

Miles Devinny
“An Insight from Soviet Era to Today of Russia’s Internal Conflict”

Daniel Higuchi
“Russia’s Relationship with the North Atlantic Treaty Organization: Perceived Imbalance and Inequality”

Porey Lin
“Explaining Repression: How legislatures increase the likelihood of repression”

Yelena Muratova
“Tracing the Trajectory of the Russian Gay/Lesbian Identity”

Dmitry Neronov
“How Shall I Compare Thee?: Translating Shakespeare’s Sonnets into Russian”

Hristiana Petkova
“Joseph Stalin, Winston Churchill, and Franklin Roosevelt: Miscommunication in an Age of Realism”

Marta Polovin
“Taking to the Streets: A New Age of Expression in Belgrade”

Braunny Ramirez
“Russia and North Korea’s Nuclear Program: Russia’s Policy towards North Korea’s Nuclear Program and its Response to the North Korean Crisis”

Gladys Rivas
“A Comparative Analysis of El burlador de Sevilla and Каменный гость: How Character Development Can Change the Meaning of Death”

Daniel Rosas
“The effect of Islam on Russian Society since 1991”

Nenad Sapungin
“Serbia’s Potential Acquisition”

Maria Mirabella Spektor
“Chekhov’s Depiction of Progressive Women in Nineteenth- Century Russia”

Ryan Wauson
“Insecurity in Uncertain Times”