Awards & Recognition (2015)


Excellence in Russian, East European & Central European Studies Award
UCLA Department of Slavic, East European & Eurasian Languages & Cultures
Annie Sundelson


Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award
American Council of Teachers of Russian
Anne Sundelson


UCLA Library Prize for Undergraduate Research (Arts & Humanities)
Annie Sundelson


UCLA Russian Flagship Program

Graduating from the UCLA Flagship (domestic)
Jordan Beasley
Dmitry Neronov
Karlen Nurijanyan

Continuing with the Flagship Capstone year in Almaty, Kazakhstan
Yekaterina Belikov
Melanie Dalby
Amanda Marshall
Olivia Miller
Hristiana Petkova
Kathy Pham
Clarissa Rodriguez
Annie Sundelson
Ryan Wauson

2014-2015 Flagship Capstone completion
Brandon Lavoppi

2014-2015 Flagship Capstone certification (not graduating)
Braunny Ramirez
Yelena Muratova

2014-2015 Flagship Capstone certification (graduating)
Daniel Higuchi
Gladys Rivas

Boren Fellowship for year-long Russian language study abroad
Yekaterina Belikov
Melanie Dalby
Amanda Marshall
Olivia Miller
Hristiana Petkova
Clarissa Rodriguez

Gilman Scholarship for year-long Russian language study abroad
Kathy Pham

Critical Language Scholarship for summer study of Russian (Vladimir, Russia)
Heleana Melendez
Kathy Pham

Flagship Scholarship for summer study of Russian (Almaty, Kazakhstan)
Dante Matero
Clarissa Rodriguez
Brenda Tinoco-Bravo

ROTC Scholarship for summer study of Russian
Taylor Freitas
Nicole Tom

Stephen O. Lesser Russian Flagship Award For the Best Reflective Essay on a Summer Studying Russian Overseas (Summer 2014)
First prize: Annie Sundelson (CLS program in Tbilisi, Georgia)
Second prize: Ryan Wauson (American Councils program in Moscow)
Honorable mention: Amanda Marshall (American Councils program in Petersburg)
Honorable mention: Roxana Chavarria (American Councils program in Moscow)

Terry and Suzan Kramer Global Leadership Scholarship
Melanie Dalby


2015 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest
American Council of Teachers of Russian
UCLA Recipients

Non-Russian Slavic heritage, Level 4, Honorable mention
Hristiana Petkova

Heritage Russian, Level 1, Honorable Mention
Benjamin Isaac Oreper

Heritage Russian, Level 2, Gold Medal
Ivana Velkova Bolcheva

Heritage Russian, Level 3, Honorable Mention
Yekaterina Belikov

Heritage Russian, Level 4, Honorable Mention
Lilit Bagumyan
Mikayel Yeghiazaryan


18th Annual UC Undergraduate Conference on Slavic & East/Central European Studies
UCLA Participants 

Frankie Aguayo
“Feeding the Masses: An Examination of Food and National Identity in Russia and Former Yugoslavia”

Jordan Beasley
“Oil and Natural Gas: Industrial Collapse in Post-Soviet Russia and Its Developing Recovery”

Yekaterina Belikov
“The Impact of Technology on the Russian Mail Order Bride Industry”

Daniela Bradvica
“The Impact of National Identity on the Inevitable Fragmentation of Bosnia and Herzegovina”

Rafaela Bradvica
“Breaking Down the Verdict: the International Court of Justice’s 16-Year Decision on Croatia vs. Serbia”

Mary Clark
“Turkish Women, Film, and Repetition”

Melanie Dalby
“Responsibility to Protect and Russian Foreign Policy: the Dichotomy”

Gayane Ghandilyan
“Pushkin and Lermontov Hidden under Nabokov’s Umbrella of Translation”

Bianca Malkoc
“The Abandoned Monuments of Former-Yugoslavia as an Image of a Fallen Communist Agenda”

Amanda Marshall
“Low Speech Style in Public Political Discourse in Post-Soviet Russia and Ukraine”

Dante Matero
“What Dostoevsky Talks about When He Talks about Love: Gender and Sexuality”

Olivia Miller
“The Legacy of Soviet Environmental Destruction and Its Implications for Public Health in Russia Today”

Karlen Nurijanyan
“Saving Russian Science: How International Organizations Preserved Russian Science and Prevented Brain Drain”

Hristiana Petkova
“A Case in Counter-Productive Foreign Policy: Russia’s Risky Conduct in Ukraine and Crimea”

Kathy Pham
“The Underclass, Central Asian Migrant Workers in Moscow”

Clarissa Rodriguez
“Disability in Russian Society: How Classification of Disability Leads to Stigma”

Annie Sundelson
“Putin’s Dirty Little Secret: HIV/AIDS in the Russian Federation”

Aleksija Vujicic
“The Belgrade Waterfront Project: Facelift or Folly”

Ryan Wauson
“Leon Trotsky and Mikhail Khodorkovsky: Adaptive Ideology and the Struggle for Power”