Awards & Recognition (2016)

Graduating Majors

Cory Klingsporn
Meghan Macfarlane
Amanda Marshall
Dante Matero
Braunny Ramirez
Clarissa Rodriguez
Nicole Tom

Graduating Minors

Arman Abbasi
Daniel Adoniev
Ivana Bolcheva
Rafaela Bradvica
Jennifer Haidar
Aliya Kamalova
Victoria Khachaturyan
Dmitriy Loboda
Mariam Maghakyan
David Mostovoy
Benjamin Oreper
David Radyuk
Maria Rechetnikova
Brenda Rekechenetskiy
Christine Sadoma
Zhihao Wang
Alexander Yelich

Excellence in Russian, East European & Central European Studies Award

UCLA Department of Slavic, East European & Eurasian Languages & Cultures

Daniela Bradvica
Yelena Muratova

Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award

American Council of Teachers of Russian

Yelena Muratova

Clara & George Vajna Award for Excellence in Hungarian Studies

UCLA Department of Slavic, East European & Eurasian Languages & Cultures

Dalma Felenyi
Kristof Almasy

Milo Durojaiye Hungarian Heritage Award

Eniko Bihari
Samantha Yaghamae
Sophia Yaghamae

Polish University Club at Los Angeles Scholarships

Karolina Dudek (graduated)
Natalia Dudek (continuing)

Undergraduate Research Scholarship

Dante Matero
“Russian Diaspora in Los Angeles”

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant award (Russia)

Dante Matero

UCLA Russian Flagship Program

Graduating from the UCLA Flagship (domestic)
Dante Matero
Brenda Tinoco-Bravo
Gulnur Tlegenov
Nicole Tom

2015-2016 Flagship Capstone completion (graduating in 2016)
Olivia Miller

2015-2016 Flagship Capstone certification (not graduating in 2016)
Kathy Pham

2015-2016 Flagship Capstone certification (graduating in 2016)
Yekaterina Belikov
Melanie Dalby
Amanda Marshall
Yelena Muratova
Hristiana Petkova
Braunny Ramirez
Clarissa Rodriguez
Annie Sundelson
Ryan Wauson

Critical Language Scholarship for summer study of Russian (Vladimir, Russia)
Alexandra Guerrero
Claire Pfitzinger

Flagship Scholarship for summer study of Russian (Almaty, Kazakhstan)
Leon Figueroa
Thomas Galgani
Alyssa Gee
Stephany Kim
Cameron Matthews
Eric Mendoza
Kipp Pasqual
Leslie Ro

ROTC Scholarship for summer study of Russian
Kathleen Robbin

Stephen O. Lesser Russian Flagship Award For the Best Reflective Essay on a Summer Studying Russian Overseas (Summer 2015)
First prize: Dante Matero
Second prize: Brenda Tinoco-Bravo

National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest

American Council of Teachers of Russian

Non-Russian Slavic heritage, Level 1, Honorable Mention
Liana Ghahramanyan

Heritage Russian, Level 1, Honorable Mention
Andrew Gorin

Heritage Russian, Level 2, Honorable Mention
Nicole Bugrim

UC Undergraduate Conference on Slavic & East/Central European Studies Participants

Rafaela Bradvica
“The Future of Polish Democracy”

Sophia Kim
“The Silent Rebellion against Propaganda: Subversions in Socialist Realist Paintings during the Stalinist Era”

Cory Klingsporn
“Translating Dostoevsky’s Бесы: Shortcomings in Existing English-Language Translations”

Mila Meghan MacFarlane
“Selling Svetlana: Human Trafficking of Women in Contemporary Russia”

Bianca Malkoc
“Women in Yugoslavia”

Dante Matero
“West Hollywood’s ‘Little Russia’: An Inquiry into Cultural Heritage and the Jewish-Russian Immigrant Community”

Mihai Popescu
“Corruption in Romania: The National Anti-corruption Directorate’s (in)ability to Bring Corruption to Its Heels”

Braunny Ramirez
“Successes and Failures in Nuclear Disarmament: The Cases of Belarus, Kazakhstan and Ukraine”

Jennifer Reppenhager
“Putin’s Internal Power Struggle: ‘The Enemies of the People’”

Brenda Tinoco-Bravo
“Driven into Madness: The State of Psychiatry in the Russian Federation”

Gulnur Tlegenova
“Putin’s Popularity: Finding Answers Through Cultural Factors”

Nicole Tom
“The Colder War? A Threat Comparison of Russia and the Soviet Union”

Alexander Yelich
“Myth and Folklore in Serbian Culture”